GDCB Committees for 2017-2018

Page

Executive Committee

GDCB Committees(Committee elects a chair)

5  tenured members, including chairs of the Curriculum and the Promotion and Tenure committees

  • Steve Rodermel
    (Chair, Curriculum Committee)
  • Diane Bassham
    (Chair, Promotion and Tenure)
  • Jeff Essner
  • Yanhai Yin
  • Drena Dobbs

Promotion and Tenure Committee

5 tenured members, including at least 3 full professors

  • Drena Dobbs
  • Yanhai Yin
  • Diane Bassham, Chair
  • Steve Rodermel
  • Erik Vollbrecht
  • Clark Coffman (Peer Teaching Coordinator)

Curriculum Committee

Chair plus members of undergraduate program committees and Peer Teaching Coordinator

  • Steve Rodermel, Chair
  • Biology Program Committee:  GDCB representatives
    Jeff Essner (Chair), Erik Vollbrecht (Associate Program Director), Johanna Kowalko, and Jim Holtz (EEOB/GDCB advising staff)
  • Genetics Major Committee:  GDCB representatives
    Clark Coffman, Maura McGrail, and Lois Girton (staff)
  • BCBio Supervisory Committee: GDCB representatives
    Karin Dorman, Drena Dobbs, and Lois Girton (GDCB staff),
  • Peer Teaching Coordinator:  Clark Coffman

Graduate Affairs Committee

  • Tom Peterson
  • Bing Yang, Chair
  • Eve Wurtele
  • Danise Jones (staff)

Honors and Awards Committee

3 faculty, 1 staff and 1 graduate student

  • Jack Horner, Chair
  • Don Sakaguchi
  • Eric Henderson
  • Carolyn Lawrence Dill (coordinator, fall research celebration)
  • Danise Jones (staff)
  • Graduate student representative (TBD)

Seminar Committee

3 faculty, 1 staff and 1 graduate student

  • Steve Howell (Co-Chair)
  • Geetu Tuteja
  • Hua Bai
  • Mohan Gupta
  • Marna Yandeau-Nelson
  • Danise Jones (staff)

Diversity Committee

3 faculty, 1 staff and 1 graduate student

  • Jack Horner
  • Dior Kelley
  • Xun Gu
  • Diane Jepsen, staff
  • Allison Birnbaum, graduate student representative

Communications Team

  • Eric Henderson, Director
  • Danise Jones, staff
  • Graduate student representatives, TBD

Search Committee, Cell Biology

  • Don Sakaguchi
  • Maura McGrail
  • Hua Bai
  • Moe Gupta
  • Tom Peterson
  • Ian Schneider
  • Grad student to be named

Faculty Senate: Yanhai Yin

LAS Representative: Don Sakaguchi

Library Liaison: Mike McCloskey

Organizer of brown bag seminars: Xun Gu

2017-2018 ISU Graduate Council member: Drena Dobbs

Representatives to the college diversity committees: GDCB Diversity Committee members